c4d crashing.

Fluid Dynamics for CINEMA 4D
Post Reply
Alex Reardon
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Oct 2016, 23:26

c4d crashing.

Post by Alex Reardon » 23 May 2017, 16:33

Dear Hive Mind,
I've been running TFD without any problems until last night. As soon as I start cash, it crashes my c4d.
I'm running R18.048 (build 197636)
Anyone else had this problem?
Very boring....
-A-

chris001
Posts: 73
Joined: 05 Nov 2010, 13:52
Location: nrw, germany
Contact:

Re: c4d crashing.

Post by chris001 » 24 May 2017, 13:08

No.... what tfd-build are you using?

I would make a backup of you c4d prefences-folder (if you don't know it: start c4d, Edit->Preferences, then click on the "Open Prerferences Folder" button on the bottom...), and delete the original one so that c4d creates fresh preferences on next start... Maybe thet helps. If not, move you backup-prefs folder back.

If that doesn't help: i think tfd creates a log somewhere. Send this to the support email...
pixellusion vfx

randymills
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jun 2017, 16:59

Re: c4d crashing.

Post by randymills » 12 Jun 2017, 17:05

I'm having the same issue with C4D R18.048 (RB197636) and the latest version of TFD (v1-0_1426).

Tried removing the plugin folder and resetting prefs. Tried moving plugin folder to Preferences -> Plugins no love.

Sending crash report to support.

randymills
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jun 2017, 16:59

Re: c4d crashing.

Post by randymills » 13 Jun 2017, 19:32

I submitted a bug report yesterday and it was included in an already existing bug report. It seems that TFD and VRayforC4D are having a hard time together. What I did to fix this was to uninstall both plugins, open C4D to get fresh prefs, installed the latest build of TFD (1426). Opened C4D and tested TFD, all is working. Closed C4D. Installed VRay4C4D (3.4) again from the beginning. Opened C4D and both TFD and VRayforC4D seem to be working well with each other at the moment. Will post back with any issues.

If you don't have VRayforC4D, maybe it's another plugin you have causing your issue? If you know which plugin (should be able to see in bug report), you might be able to repeat my steps and get them up and running.

Hope that helps!

Randy

Post Reply