Caches and multiple containers

Fluid Dynamics for CINEMA 4D
Post Reply
thanulee
Posts: 12
Joined: 09 Oct 2017, 21:38

Caches and multiple containers

Post by thanulee » 16 Nov 2017, 20:31

Hi, do i need a new cache for each container? thanks

jascha
Site Admin
Posts: 992
Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 21:50
Contact:

Re: Caches and multiple containers

Post by jascha » 24 Nov 2017, 16:05

No, you can have multiple containers that use the same cache. This allows you to place multiple instances of the same simulation across the scene.
You can change rendering parameters on each container instance (esp. also Rendering/Frame Offset) to change the appearance of the instances.

thanulee
Posts: 12
Joined: 09 Oct 2017, 21:38

Re: Caches and multiple containers

Post by thanulee » 25 Nov 2017, 16:37

Thanks. If my simulations are different in each container? Then is different caches?

paulselhi
Posts: 676
Joined: 09 Aug 2009, 23:51
Contact:

Re: Caches and multiple containers

Post by paulselhi » 23 Feb 2018, 00:08

yes but make sure each sim goes to a unique cache

Post Reply