Team Rendering

bh86
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Oct 2015, 20:21

Team Rendering

Postby bh86 » 29 Oct 2015, 22:16

I am trying to team render a 400gb sim to another computer. The sim cache is localized on both machines on external hard drives. When I try to set off the render, it does not render any frames and shows that it is still calculating. It remained like this for hours until we decided to stop it and render locally on each machine. Is there a certain amount of time it will take for the render to start with such a large sim? If anyone had any success team rendering a sim this size, I would appreciate any tips, or possible other methods to render this out. Thank you in advance!

jascha
Site Admin
Posts: 981
Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 21:50
Contact:

Re: Team Rendering

Postby jascha » 28 Jan 2016, 10:22

Make sure you don't have Simulate While Rendering checked.
The files can take some time to transfer to the clients, but the client log should say that it's downloading not calculating.
Also use the latest version of TFD and C4D, both had Team Render related fixes.

lottare
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Jan 2018, 00:22

Re: Team Rendering

Postby lottare » 16 Jan 2018, 00:34

TurbulenceFD this plugin has multiple cache folders how team rendering, and cache files around 100GB. When the cache file is too large, other computers can not team rendering, how to solve?
I did not choose "simulation rendering"


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest