Adaptive container too large

Post Reply
SonicN2O
Posts: 47
Joined: 21 Mar 2013, 16:00

Adaptive container too large

Post by SonicN2O » 03 Apr 2016, 04:22

I have an explosion I'm working on, but when I simulate, the adaptive container gets much larger than it should be.

Here are some things I've tried:
Turning Frame sub steps limit up and down
Turning Pressure iteration limit up and down
Changing advection accuracy
turning off "Collision objects enlarge container"
Bringing the "Clip below" values for the channels up to 0.1
Un-closing all of the container boundaries

What do?
"'Sup, djents?"

System Specs:
Late 2012 27" iMac
24GB RAM 1600MHz
3.4GHz Intel Core i7
Nvidia GeForce 680MX 2GB

paulselhi
Posts: 661
Joined: 09 Aug 2009, 23:51
Contact:

Re: Adaptive container too large

Post by paulselhi » 03 Apr 2016, 23:51

The major contributor to container size is the velocity, you may want to concentrate on clipping that and maybe adding drag to that, but at the end of the day adaptive containers are mysterious beasts

paulselhi
Posts: 661
Joined: 09 Aug 2009, 23:51
Contact:

Re: Adaptive container too large

Post by paulselhi » 03 Apr 2016, 23:53

If your container is much larger than the visible sim make the container for the sim smaller. easy to do by copying the container and using the original with display shading on the get the size right. You can do a lower res test sim and know that as you up the res the sim will get tighter..though of course an "up-res" sim will stay the same size

SonicN2O
Posts: 47
Joined: 21 Mar 2013, 16:00

Re: Adaptive container too large

Post by SonicN2O » 05 Apr 2016, 21:12

Sorry for not responding. It could be an issue with the velocity, but I just decided to start over from scratch. From what I can tell, it seems to be a problem with the turbulence parameter, because the problem began to return when I turned it on.
"'Sup, djents?"

System Specs:
Late 2012 27" iMac
24GB RAM 1600MHz
3.4GHz Intel Core i7
Nvidia GeForce 680MX 2GB

SonicN2O
Posts: 47
Joined: 21 Mar 2013, 16:00

Re: Adaptive container too large

Post by SonicN2O » 27 Dec 2016, 01:56

Still having this problem... jascha pls help
"'Sup, djents?"

System Specs:
Late 2012 27" iMac
24GB RAM 1600MHz
3.4GHz Intel Core i7
Nvidia GeForce 680MX 2GB

paulselhi
Posts: 661
Joined: 09 Aug 2009, 23:51
Contact:

Re: Adaptive container too large

Post by paulselhi » 27 Dec 2016, 09:03

Again..it is the turbulence which is stirring the velocity up. Cache the velocity then look at what it is doing

Post Reply