Colour layer question.

2D Fluid Dynamics plug-in
Post Reply
crystalfat
Posts: 1
Joined: 02 Jun 2010, 12:14

Colour layer question.

Post by crystalfat » 02 Jun 2010, 12:17

Hi could you please explain how to use the colour layer to add the colours into a simple circle fluid shape. Nothing i do seems to have any effect

jascha
Site Admin
Posts: 992
Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 21:50
Contact:

Re: Colour layer question.

Post by jascha » 02 Jun 2010, 18:13

Create a comp with a your source shape, set it as a source color layer. Set the render mode to Color. Almost always, you also want to set the same layer as the source density layer. Else, the fluid will not move as no forces are generated by the color. You can also use a heat source instead of the density source or velocity inputs.
jascha

kelvin
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Sep 2010, 19:54

Re: Colour layer question.

Post by kelvin » 26 Sep 2010, 20:33

Jascha I've been trying to render a color layer and i must be missing something very obvious. Read both posts on it. No result after several hours of tinkering the settings. Could you please share an example AE project where a picture is used as a color layer? I would appreciate your help very much.

kelvin
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Sep 2010, 19:54

Re: Colour layer question.

Post by kelvin » 03 Oct 2010, 21:36

Found it, forgot to dissolv ethe object after a few frames. If the color layer is covering the whole comp it will obscure the animation. Motion vector layer helps spread the color.
Comp 1 (0-00-02-23).jpg
dissolved image
Comp 1 (0-00-02-23).jpg (46.62 KiB) Viewed 4848 times
Comp 1 (0-00-01-09).jpg
Comp 1 (0-00-01-09).jpg (50.37 KiB) Viewed 4848 times

anchovy
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Dec 2012, 11:05

Re: Colour layer question.

Post by anchovy » 28 Dec 2012, 11:12

Can someone please post a simple sample of distorting a full image just using the color layer and perhaps the using that same layer to control the velocity. I cant seem to get the results to show as they are always covered over by the color layer. Also is it possible to use an animated image or does it need the be a single frame. Id like to use a sequence and have it continually distort as just a portion of the overall effect.

I basically want to do this http://www.electrocolor.com/FLUID2_Layer_Emitter.mov
but with an animated source image not just a single still.

Thanks!

anchovy
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Dec 2012, 11:05

Re: Colour layer question.

Post by anchovy » 13 Jan 2013, 22:11

Is anyone from jawset looking at this forum?

Post Reply